Privacy & Cookie Policy

We respect your privacy, so for your peace of mind we have set out below the ways in which we at Foreign Currency Direct plc obtain, use, share and protect your personal information.

We advise that before you provide us with any of your personal information you read this policy as when you provide us with any of your personal data you agree that we may handle your information in accordance with this policy. We may update this policy and should that be the case we will upload it on our website. As a result you should check our website occasionally to check for updates.

Collecting your personal information

Your personal information is collected anytime you register with us either online or via a postal application, when you complete any of the contact or enquiry forms on our website, when you meet with us in person, speak with us on the telephone and when you visit our website.

We also monitor and record all our telephone calls for the purposes of training, ensuring correct records are maintained, quality control and the prevention and detection of money laundering or crime. However, should you provide us with any debit or credit card details these will only be taken on a non-recorded telephone line with the details immediately shredded once they have been used.

We will also collect your IP address when you visit our website and enter details into any of our contact forms including but not limited to the registration forms and the rate alert forms. This is done for fraud prevention purposes.


By using our website you are agreeing to cookies being placed on your computer. Cookies are small, harmless text files that can be stored on your computer when you visit our website. They enable us to recognise you when you revisit us and also enable us to provide you with a smooth and secure experience when navigating the site.

We use cookies on in two ways;

1. Affiliate Tracking

We use cookies to track referrals made from third party websites to such that we can credit the referring affiliate, these cookies last for 200 days unless the user removes them.

2. Visitor Interactions

We use Google Analytics to track website usage with the aim of improving our client’s experience. Such reports are visible only to our website team and are treated as confidential. This information will show us what time visits occur, whether the visitor has been to the site before, what site referred the visitor to the website and also where the IP address of the site user is.

You may turn off cookies by altering the privacy settings on your web browser. However, cookies greatly assist in the smooth navigation and experience of our website and helps us to improve the website experience. To read more about cookies you can visit

Using your personal information

If you chose to use our rate alert function or other tools on the website we will use your information collected in order to be able to supply you with the necessary information about our services and relevant market information.

When you register with us, either via our website or via a postal application we will record and retain the information you provide to us. We will use this information to contact you, explain our products and services and process your requirements. Retaining this information will also allow us to keep you informed of relevant market information and any changes to our products and/or services.

We may, from time to time, use your information to contact you regarding products, services or special promotions that may be of interest to you. You are free to unsubscribe from this communication at any time buy simply unsubscribing when prompted or by contacting us directly at Foreign Currency Direct plc, Currencies Mews, Badminton Court, Old Amersham, Bucks, HP7 0DD.

Finally, our services are subject to the Money Laundering Regulations 2007 which means we must verify the information you provide us as part of our obligations. In order to ratify the information provided we will run your details through electronic ID verification tools. However, sometimes the results from these checks will not provide sufficient verification and we will request further identification documents.

Sharing your personal information

We may share your personal information with any person or organisation who we know is acting on your behalf or who has introduced you to us or us to you.

We may also share your contact information with a third-party reviews service, such as Feefo, to request feedback from yourself. We do this so that we can improve our services in the future and so that other customers are better informed before making a purchase. Information shared with review services will only be used for the purpose of gaining your feedback.

It is possible in certain circumstances that we are required by Money Laundering Regulations 2007, by HM Revenue & Customs, the FCA or other regulatory or law enforcement bodies to use your information in the detection, prevention or prosecution of crime. Your personal information may also be shared should there be a request from a court of law.

Should it be deemed necessary, we may share your information with debt collection agencies for example if you owe us money and we need to engage their services to recover it.

If at any time we decide to sell all or part of the business we may have to share your information with a prospective purchaser and their team of advisors. Every suitable course of action will be taken should this ever happen to ensure your information is protected.

Security of your personal information

We take every reasonable course of action in order to keep your information secure however we cannot guarantee your data security and we are not liable to you for any loss of data unless this comes as a result of negligence or purposeful misconduct.

All physical documentation including client registrations and contract notes are scanned onto our system by a specialist data scanning and document filing company who were chosen following rigorous inspection of their practices. The company are registered with the Information Commissioners Office for Data Protection and have signed the Data Protection Promise which you can read on their website here. Once they have scanned the information onto our secure system the documents are then filed in a secure location. After an appropriate period of time the physical documents are securely shredded.

Your rights

We are obligated to handle your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. As a part of this Act you have the right to request the details of the personal information we hold and how the information is used. Should you make this request there will be an administration charge.

If you have any questions about this policy please do not hesitate to contact us.

We make moving money easy We make moving money easy

Incorporated in England no. 5082565.    Foreign Currency Direct plc is authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority under the Payment Service Regulations 2009 [FRN 538392] for the provision of payment services.